Skip to Calendar
Select a Year

Skip to Calendar
Jan
2

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

NO SCHOOL (Home)
Comments: Christmas Break
Mitchell

Add to Calendar

Jan
2

10:00 AM

12:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman (Rescheduled from 01-03-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
2

10:00 AM

12:00 PM

Basketball: Boys JV (Rescheduled from 01-03-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
2

11:15 AM

1:15 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore (Rescheduled from 01-03-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
2

12:30 PM

2:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled from 01-03-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg Bus: 1:30PM Dismissal: 1:15PM Est.return: Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
3

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

NO SCHOOL (Home)
Comments: Christmas Break
Mitchell

Add to Calendar

Jan
3

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman (Rescheduled to 01-02-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
3

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Boys JV (Rescheduled to 01-02-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
3

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore (Rescheduled to 01-02-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
3

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled to 01-02-23) vs. Harrisburg (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Harrisburg Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
4

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

BLACK DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
4

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

School Event (Home)
Comments: Classes Resume - Second Semester Begins
Mitchell

Add to Calendar

Jan
5

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

GOLD DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
5

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Wrestling: JV vs. Yankton">Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: Triangular Opponent: Yankton">Multiple Schools Bus: 2:00PM Dismissal: 1:45PM Est.return:
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
5

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Yankton">Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: Triangular Opponent: Yankton">Multiple Schools Bus: 2:00PM Dismissal: 1:45PM Est.return: Comments: YANKTON-2024; MITCHELL-2025;
Harrisburg High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

BLACK DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

3:00 PM

5:00 PM

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

Basketball: Girls Sophomore vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton Bus: 12:30PM Dismissal: 12:15PM Est.return: Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

6:30 PM

6:30 PM

Wrestling: JV (Rescheduled from 12-15-22) vs. Huron (Away)
Type: Dual Opponent: Huron Bus: 2:30PM Dismissal: 2:15PM Est.return:
Huron Arena

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

6:30 PM

6:30 PM

Wrestling: Varsity (Rescheduled from 12-15-22) vs. Huron (Away)
Type: Dual Opponent: Huron Bus: 2:30PM Dismissal: 2:15PM Est.return:
Huron Arena

Add to Calendar

Jan
6

7:30 PM

9:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton Bus: 12:30PM Dismissal: 12:15PM Est.return: Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Yankton High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
7

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

Debate: Varsity vs. Milbank (Away)
Type: Tournament Opponent: Milbank Comments: Doug Tschetter Novice Championship
Milbank High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
7

10:00 AM

1:00 PM

Basketball: Girls MS (Time Changed) vs. Aberdeen Central (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Aberdeen Central Bus: 7:30AM Dismissal: Est.return:
Aberdeen Holgate & Simmons Middle Schools

Add to Calendar

Jan
7

10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Wrestling: MS vs. Andes CentralCantonClark/Willow LakeDolandHarrisburgHuronKimball-White LakeMadisonParkstonPierreRedfieldScotlandTodd CountyVermillionWagner CommunityWolsey WessingtonYankton'>Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: Invitational Opponent: Andes CentralCantonClark/Willow LakeDolandHarrisburgHuronKimball-White LakeMadisonParkstonPierreRedfieldScotlandTodd CountyVermillionWagner CommunityWolsey WessingtonYankton'>Multiple Schools
Mitchell High School Main Gym

Add to Calendar

Jan
7

11:00 AM

3:30 PM

Basketball: Boys MS vs. Aberdeen Central (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Aberdeen Central
Mitchell Middle School Main GymSouth Gym'>more..

Add to Calendar

Jan
7

11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Gymnastics: Varsity vs. Brookings (Away)
Type: Invitational Opponent: Brookings Bus: 8:00AM Dismissal: Est.return:
Brookings High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
9

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

GOLD DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
9

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Gymnastics: Varsity vs. HansonParkstonWagner Community'>Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: Triangular Opponent: HansonParkstonWagner Community'>Multiple Schools
Mitchell MEGA Gymnastics Center

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

BLACK DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

3:30 PM

5:30 PM

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

Basketball: Girls Sophomore vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
10

7:30 PM

9:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Huron (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Huron Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
11

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

GOLD DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
12

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

BLACK DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
12

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

Conferences (Home)
Gertie Bell Rogers Elementary School

Add to Calendar

Jan
12

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Basketball: Boys MS vs. Watertown (SD) (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Watertown (SD)
Watertown Middle School

Add to Calendar

Jan
12

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Basketball: Girls MS vs. Watertown (SD) (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Watertown (SD)
Mitchell Middle School South Gym'>more..

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

Debate: Varsity vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Away)
Type: Tournament Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln Comments: Lincoln Silver Bowl Tournament
Sioux Falls Lincoln High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

GOLD DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman vs. Brookings (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Brookings (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Brookings (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings
Brookings High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

5:00 PM

9:00 PM

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Winner'>Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: Triangular Opponent: Winner'>Multiple Schools
Mitchell High School Main Gym

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore vs. Brookings (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

Basketball: Girls Sophomore vs. Brookings (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings
Brookings High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Gymnastics: Varsity vs. Huron (Away)
Type: Invitational Opponent: Huron Bus: 1:00PM Dismissal: 12:45PM Est.return:
Huron Tiger Activity Center

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Brookings (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
13

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Brookings (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Brookings Bus: 1:15PM Dismissal: 1:00PM Est.return: Comments: ESD CONFERENCE GAME
Brookings High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
14

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

School Event (Home)
Comments: MSD Caring Closet Pop-Up - By Appointment Only @ https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0f4da8aa2da2fac43-popups1 facebook.com/groups/1218513801952924
Mitchell High School - South Lobby

Add to Calendar

Jan
14

9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Wrestling: Varsity vs. HowardMadisonMilbankParkstonPierreRapid City StevensSturgisWatertown (SD)'>Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: Invitational Opponent: HowardMadisonMilbankParkstonPierreRapid City StevensSturgisWatertown (SD)'>Multiple Schools
Mitchell High School Main GymLower Gym'>more..

Add to Calendar

Jan
14

9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Wrestling: MS vs. Huron (Away)
Type: Invitational Opponent: Huron Bus: 7:30AM Dismissal: Est.return:
Huron Arena

Add to Calendar

Jan
16

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

FFA (Home)
Comments: District State Degree and Awards Day
Mitchell Technical College

Add to Calendar

Jan
16

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

NO SCHOOL (Home)
Comments: Staff Development Day
Mitchell

Add to Calendar

Jan
16

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Basketball: Boys MS (Postponed to 01-30-23) vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Yankton Middle School

Add to Calendar

Jan
16

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Basketball: Girls MS (Postponed to 01-30-23) vs. Yankton (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Yankton
Mitchell Middle School South Gym'>more..

Add to Calendar

Jan
16

5:30 PM

8:00 PM

School Event (Home)
Mitchell High School - Main Gym

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

BLACK DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
17

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Roosevelt Bus: 1:45PM Dismissal: 1:30PM Est.return:
Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
18

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

GOLD DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
18

7:30 AM

7:30 AM

FCCLA (Home)
Comments: Region III Meeting
Mitchell Wesleyan Church

Add to Calendar

Jan
19

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

BLACK DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
19

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Basketball: Girls MS vs. Brandon Valley (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Brandon Valley Bus: 2:15PM Dismissal: 2:00PM Est.return:
Brandon Valley High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
20

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

Debate: Varsity vs. Watertown (SD) (Away)
Type: Tournament Opponent: Watertown (SD) Comments: Speech Fiesta Tournament
Watertown High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
20

12:00 AM

12:00 AM

GOLD DAY (Home)
Mitchell High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
20

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

Basketball: Girls JV (Rescheduled from 01-27-23) vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
20

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled from 01-27-23) vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln
Corn Palace

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Chamberlain (Away)
Type: Tournament Opponent: Chamberlain Bus: 8:00AM Dismissal: Est.return:
Chamberlain Armory

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Basketball: Boys MS vs. Brandon Valley (Home)
Type: Game Opponent: Brandon Valley
Mitchell Middle School Main GymSouth Gym'>more..

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

11:30 AM

1:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Freshman vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln
Lincoln High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

11:30 AM

1:30 PM

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln
Lincoln High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Gymnastics: Varsity vs. Watertown (SD) (Away)
Type: Invitational Opponent: Watertown (SD) Bus: 7:00AM Dismissal: Est.return:
Watertown HS Arena

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

12:45 PM

2:45 PM

Basketball: Boys Sophomore vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln
Lincoln High School

Add to Calendar

Jan
21

2:30 PM

4:30 PM

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Away)
Type: Game Opponent: Sioux Falls Lincoln Bus: 1:45PM Dismissal: 1:30PM Est.return:
Lincoln High School